Fenway Park - Boston, MA
19T E 327152 N 4690448
Jame Taylor's first album in 13 years includes the song “Angels of Fenway" about historic Boston Red Sox moments.

This Boston Globe article (visit link) provides the info:

"James Taylor premieres new Red Sox song at Fenway Park

By Sarah Rodman GLOBE STAFF MAY 04, 2015
James Taylor is releasing his first album of all-new material in 13 years, “Before This World,” on June 16. But Red Sox fans got a preview of one of the tracks Sunday night at Fenway Park before the team faced off against the New York Yankees. It was an apt setting for the premiere of the video for “Angels of Fenway,” which is filled with iconic Sox moments, from Curt Schilling’s bloody sock to Carlton Fisk waving his famed home run fair. The tune tells the tale of several generations of Red Sox fans, and muses on the Curse of the Bambino, the Yankees rivalry, and the historic 2004 World Series win, which inspired the song. The Rock and Roll Hall of Famer, who is a longtime Sox fan, held a press conference prior to the game, playing the video and discussing the song’s origins. The lilting acoustic tune also features Taylor’s wife, Kim, and 14-year-old son Henry on vocals. “That miracle season, that incredible thing that happened, and what it meant to Red Sox fans, the city of Boston, and all of New England, the release that it represented, the long, hard years waiting to get back on top, it moved me deeply,” said Taylor. “I knew I wanted to write about it.” Taylor was set to sing “America the Beautiful” during the seventh-inning stretch, and planned to throw out the ceremonial first pitch. “He’s been practicing,” Kim Taylor admitted with a smile. Taylor will return to Fenway Aug. 6 for a sold-out concert with opener and longtime pal Bonnie Raitt and said the pair hopes to cook up something special for the show, calling it “a career-long dream” to play the park. “Angels of Fenway” is expected to be available for streaming on RedSox.com starting Monday."
Musician: James taylor

Name of Song: Angels of fenway

Relevant Verse:
Lyrics to Angels Of Fenway 86 summers gone by Bambino put a hex on the Bean We were living on a tear and a sigh 86 summers gone by Bambino put a hex on the Bean We were living on a tear and a sigh In the shadow of the Bronx machine Man, you could feel it smoulder The whole town had an attitude Then you'd get a little chip on your shoulder Say something that's downright rude Oh, damn them Yankees Outspending everybody two to one Picking up on the cream of the crop Stealing everyone's favorite son Angels of Fenway, hear our prayer We have been chastened We have been patient Grandmama was a Fenway fan Even after Grandad died I still remember her holding my hand Taking me along for the ride She was born in 1918 Last year that the Red Sox won Back then when they sold the Babe Something that they never should've ever have done Hey, Nanna can I have another Coke? Here comes the hotdog man Look at that, his bat just broke Gee, that's got to kill his hand Riding home on the Green Line Watching the town go by Nanna made another Red Sox fan 'Til the day I die That was back in '65 It doesn't seem like a long time ago Grandmama keeping hope alive Watched them win in '004 Oh my God, it was beyond belief Down three, needing four in a row Holding on by the skin of our teeth Like a hungry dog on a bone Angels of Fenway, give them peace They have been patient, Red Sox Nation The whole world held its breath People got down on their knees Ready for the sudden death Praying to heaven for hell to freeze Nanna watched from her hospital bed She was there 'til the end of the race I couldn't hear the last words she said But she was lying there with a smile on her face Just a little smile on her face It doesn't feel like a long time ago...