Whitney Block - Toronto, Ontario
17T E 629852 N 4835650
The Modern Gothic-Art Deco structure was built in 1926 by architect F. R. Heakes and the tower was added in 1932. Whitney Block is faced with Queenston limestone.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The facade is ornamented by repeated sequences of quatrefoils, and figures designed by Charles Adamson, which represent abtsract ideals like justice, as well as more ordinary pursuits such a mining and farming.

The Whitney Block is an important provincial office building located in Toronto, Ontario. It is located across the street from the Ontario Legislature, and contains the offices of the Premier of Ontario and most cabinet ministers.
Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Government