Weaver, Lee House - Hardy, Arkansas
15S E 636551 N 4020052
This one-and-a-half story Craftsman home, constructed of local stone, is located at Main and Cope Streets (304 East Main) in Hardy, Arkansas.
Location: Arkansas, United States

This one-and-a-half story Craftsman home, constructed of local stone, is located at Main and Cope Streets. The building is currently a private residence.

The Weaver House, located at the Northwest corner of Main and Cope streets, was built between 1924-1926 in the Craftsman style. The house is built in the raised bungalow form, and was constructed out of local stone with beveled mortar. The Weaver House is one-and-one half stories in height with a basement and is covered in a gable roof. The residence exhibits elements of the Craftsman aesthetic such as exposed rafters, knee-braces, four-over-one windows and a stucco finish on the gable ends. The house is sited on a hill which overlooks Main Street; the business district is located to the west of the house. A stone retaining wall and patio are also located on the property and were added after the house was constructed.

The front, or southern elevation is dominated by a center stairway with fifteen steps leading up to a covered porch which is ten feet by thirty feet in size. The main entrance is a single-leaf multi- light french door which is slightly off-set from the center on the southern wall under the porch. The windows on either side of the entry are paired double-hung four-over-one windows which are flanked by cast concrete lintels and sills. The same window arrangement is duplicated on the lower level of this elevation. The only other fenestration on this elevation is the three double-hung three-over-three windows that are located in the dormer, which projects out from the slope of the roof above the porch. An interesting feature of this elevation is the treatment of the four battered columns, which support the porch roof. These columns are stuccoed with a pebble dash finish into which small colored stones and a mirror have been incorporated. This pebble dash treatment is also seen on the gable ends.

The rear, or north elevation is one story in height and consists of the gable extension which extends to the north of the main gable which covers the body of the house. This roofline of this southern gable projection is shallow in ditch, and the gable peak is located to the west, creating a long slope on the eastern end. The eastern end of this elevation is fenestrated by four double-hung two-over-two windows which were a later addition. To the west of this group of windows there is a single four-over-one double-hung window with a cast concrete lintel and sill.

The west elevation is composed of the single-story rear gable projection and the one-and-one-half story main body of the building and the basement beneath the southern end of the house. There are two entrances on this elevation - a single leaf entrance at the north end which is accessed by a flight of five steps enclosed by a cast concrete balustrade, and another single leaf door on the basement level of the southern end of this elevation directly under the porch. The windows on the main living level are four-over-one double-hung; a single window is located to the north of the northernmost door, and two pair of windows are evenly spaced under the main gable of this elevation. All of the windows and doors are crowned by simple cast-concrete lintels, and rest on sills of the same configuration. Another pair of double-hung four-over-one windows was located directly under the gable on the attic level on this side, but these windows were recently replaced with a single double-hung one-over-one aluminum window when a tornado caused a tree to fall on the house in September of 1996. A portion of the gable end also had to be re-stuccoed.

The eastern elevation is dominated by a non-historic two-car carport which is supported by four simple posts and has a gable roof. The single leaf entry to this level is located under the carport at the northern end. The entry is located directly to the south of a window which matches those on the eastern end of the northern elevation, and two identical windows are located further south of this entry. A pair of double-hung four-over-one windows are also located under the carport at the southernmost end, and another set is located at the southern end of this elevation near the porch. A small square window is centered between the two pairs of windows on this side of the house. This elevation is also fenestrated by a a pair of double-hung four-over-one windows under the gable end at the attic level, and another pair of similar windows at the basement level under the porch.

- National Register Application

Main and Cope Streets (304 East Main)