Casino Nova Scotia Fountain - Halifax, NS, Canada
20T E 454278 N 4944562
The Casino Nova Scotia Fountain is located left of the main entrance to the casino at 1983 Upper Water Street, Halifax, Nova Scotia.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

This eye-catching fountain in front of the Casino Nova Scotia Fountain has a red stone basin that matches the color of the brick walkway. Within the basin are four jets that spray water towards a spherical framework of rings representing the earth. Above the sphere is a 3' high copper sculpture of the schooner Bluenose.

The Bluenose was a famous Canadian fishing and racing schooner built in 1921 in Nova Scotia. "Bluenose" is also a nickname for Nova Scotians that originated in the late 18th century.