Toronto Coach Terminal - Toronto, Ontario
17T E 630301 N 4834957
Opened in 1931 as the Gray Coach Terminal, the Art Deco style terminal was home base for Gray Coach, an interurban bus service then owned by the Toronto Transit Commission.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The building was built by the architect Charles Dolphin. One recent article from 2014 surmised that the demise of the "depressing" bus station at Dundas and Bay could be at hand although the building does appear to be a classified historical property.

Another article opines " Built at the height of the Art Deco boom in Toronto, The Gray Coach Lines Terminal boasted travertine walls, a vaulted ceiling featuring a wonderfully geometric skylight in vivid shades of blue, green, and purple, framed by five tiered chandeliers. All that, combined with the grand staircase with monel metal railings and an inspired glass window that lead you on your way up to the mezzanine lounge made for a truly remarkable coach terminal.

Sadly, she no longer looks quite like she did. After a series of modifications in the late 1960’s followed by a botched “Restoration” in 1991, she was robbed of her glamour. While the skylight and four of five chandeliers remain intact (phew!), the mezzanine has since been closed to the public and the rails modified to feature glass paneling(Gasp!). The original wooden benches have been replaced with some pretty vulgar seating arrangements, with walls blown out for an expanded ticketing area and snack bar."
Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Other