The Boone's Lick Road Marker - St. Charles, MO
15S E 718671 N 4295563
MO & DAR erected a boulder commemorating the early explorers who had such a vital part in establishing this city and the state.

County of contributing Object: St. Charles County Location of object: 2nd St. & Jefferson St., St. Charles Date erected: 1913 Erected by: Daughters of the American Revolution and The State of Missouri
Old Photo taken by: Rudolph Goebel

Marker text:

The Boone's Lick Road
-St. Charles to Franklin-

A trace first marked by the Indians.  The trail followed by trappers and hunters and by Daniel Boone when he discovered the salt springs, afterwards call Boone's Lick which gave to this road its name.  The main highway out of which grew the Santa Fe Trail, the Salt Lake Trail, and the Great Oregon Trail.

Marked by
The Daughters of the American Revolution
and the State of Missouri
-1913-
(Les Petites Cotes - St. Charles 1762)

"The Boone's Lick Road Marker located on the court house square corner of Second and Jefferson Streets. Placed their [sic] by the Daughters of the American Revolution, on October 1st. 1913, with fitting ceremony. The huge boulder is of Missouri Granite, shipped here from Iron County in the Ozarks. The bronze tablet is a beautiful piece of work, it shows the retreat of the buffalo and Indian, and the white man appears on the scene. The richly engraved picture is that of Daniel Boone, after whom this highway was named." ~ John J. Buse

1 a. Boone’s Lick Monument, 1913, Contributing Object Erected by the Daughters of the American Revolution and the State of Missouri in 1913, this monument is a large granite boulder with a brass plaque that recognizes the importance of the Boone’s Lick Road as the highway that connected settlers to the Santa Fe Trail and the Oregon Trail. It is positioned near the southeast corner of the block, downhill from the courthouse." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

This marker should have been placed at Main St. and Boone's Lick Road, where the road really begins; at the Western House. But the powers of the day (1913), picked this location, because the car traffic would lead right to it from the new bridge for automobile traffic across the Missouri River, and they thought tourists would not find the correct starting point.
The old bridge is now gone, and the marker remains on the old courthouse lawn at 2nd and Jefferson

Year photo was taken: Old: 1920 - New: 2006