Hay Point No. 2 Jetty - Hay Point, QLD
The Hay Point No.2 Export Coal Loading Jetty was awarded an Engineering Heritage National Landmark in June 2013.
Location: Queensland, Australia

The coal terminal is a restricted area with the best vantage point being the Public Viewing Area, Port Control Centre which allows you to view the entire operation, at a distance.

There is a map at the viewing area which outlines the relevant coal stockpile & jetty (Numbers 3 & 5). Jetty No.2 is on the right with its conveyor just visible over the stockpile. A new conveyor is nearing completion (blue).

The plaque giving details of the engineering involved in the construction of No. 2 Jetty (titled Fabricated in one port - Erected in another) & bearing the Engineering Heritage National Landmark award is situated at the front of the Port Control Centre.

Engineering Heritage Queensland describe the construction of the jetty as:

"This open sea jetty constructed to export coal from Central Queensland, comprises three large prestressed concrete caissons with four reinforced concrete towers on the corner of each caisson to support the steel superstructure. The caissons, towers and superstructure were constructed in the protected waters of Mackay Harbour in a purpose built dry dock and fitting out berth. The coal loader was also erected on one of the caissons in Mackay Harbour. The caisson with the coal loader weighed 30,000 tons. The caissons were floated, towed 25 sea miles to Hay Point, and sunk in position to form the jetty, thus minimising construction time in the open sea. The access roadway, coal loading conveyor, and mooring dolphins, were similarly constructed with nine smaller concrete caissons".

The Port of Hay Point has a combined capacity of 129 million tonnes of coal a year.
Location:
Hay Point No. 2 Jetty Port of Hay Point QLD

Type of structure/site: Hay Point No.2 Export Coal Loading Jetty

Date of Construction: 1/1/1975

Engineer/Architect/Builder etc.: Rendell & Partners engineer Alistair Eddie, with Alex McKnight. Construction was an alliance of Christiani-Nielson and John Holland.

Engineering Organization Listing: Engineers Australia