Boone’s Lick Monument - Midtown Neighborhood Historic District ~ St. Charles, MO
15S E 718671 N 4295563
MO & DAR erected a boulder commemorating the early explorers who had such a vital part in establishing this city and the state.

County of contributing Object: St. Charles County
Location of object: 2nd St. & Jefferson St., St. Charles
Date erected: 1913
Erected by: Daughters of the American Revolution and The State of Missouri

1 a. Boone’s Lick Monument, 1913, Contributing Object Erected by the Daughters of the American Revolution and the State of Missouri in 1913, this monument is a large granite boulder with a brass plaque that recognizes the importance of the Boone’s Lick Road as the highway that connected settlers to the Santa Fe Trail and the Oregon Trail. It is positioned near the southeast corner of the block, downhill from the courthouse." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

This marker should have been placed at Main St. and Boone's Lick Road, where the road really begins; at the Western House. But the powers of the day (1913), picked this location, because the car traffic would lead right to it from the new bridge for automobile traffic across the Missouri River, and they thought tourists would not find the correct starting point.
The old bridge is now gone, and the marker remains on the old courthouse lawn at 2nd and Jefferson.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Midtown Neighborhood Historic District