Queensland National Hotel Observation Post - Mount Morgan, QLD
An historical marker outlining the part the hotel played during the Second World War.
Location: Queensland, Australia

The hotel, now vacant, has two plaques under the verandah. One records the fact that it listed with The National Trust of Queensland, the other commemorates the important part it played during the war. This plaque states:

"The Queensland National Hotel built in 1899.

This plaque commemorates the site of plane observation post in hotel tower during the 1939-45 World War.

Erected by the Mt.Morgan and District Historical Society 1973".

The plaque is brief on details but the following extract from the Queensland Government's Heritage Register (visit link) gives a more comprehensive outline of the importance of the hotel's tower.

The tower of the former hotel is the best observation point in Mt Morgan and was used during WWII by the 'Mt Morgan Volunteer Air Observer Corps' to maintain a 24 hour watch. They informed Rockhampton base of allied aircraft movements to the west and possible enemy aircraft as Mt Morgan, being a source of essential materials, was considered a possible target.
Type of Historic Marker: Plaque only