The Town Water Pump, Town Steps, Aldeburgh, Suffolk.
The Town Water Pump originally erected in 1840 and restored in 2007.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The Grade II listed Water Pump erected alongside the Town Steps carries a maker's plaque saying:- 'Garrett & Son Manufacturers Leiston Saxmundham 18 Suffolk 40'. It is now painted green and has a flat, square finial. The pump handle is crook shaped.

It was erected to supply water to the adjacent houses, a row of fisherman's cottages to the south side of the Steps and some larger and more grand houses to the north side. The Steps themselves were built in the mid 1800s to allow the citizens of Aldeburgh who had 'new' houses along The Terrace to gain access to the 'lower' regions of the town, ie. the High Street.

There is an inscribed slate plaque fixed to the pump step recording 'The Town Pump / Erected in 1840 / for the use of / the inhabitants of / Aldeburgh. / Restored by / the Aldeburgh Society 2007'.
Type of Historic Marker: Water Pump

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: The Aldeburgh Society