First United Methodist Church of Rockwall
14S E 738438 N 3644821
Texas Historical Marker at the First United Methodist Church of Rockwall, 1200 E Yellowjacket Ln, Rockwall, TX, noting the church's history and service to the community.

Marker Text:
This congregation developed from early worship services conducted by area pioneers in the home of Mrs. Hugh Shaw. The church was formally organized in 1856, several years prior to the formation of Rockwall County. Constituted with less than twenty members under the direction of the Rev. J.A. Scruggs, the small fellowship met in the local Masonic lodge building until the first sanctuary was constructed at 102 N Fannin Street in 1874. The one-room frame structure featured a belfry and a tall steeple. During its first three decades, the First Methodist Church of Rockwall shared its ministers with other pioneer area Methodist churches. By 1887, however, membership in the First Methodist Church had grown such that the Rev. James McDugald was appointed to serve as the congregation's first full-time pastor. To accommodate the membership's continued growth, additional facilities were later built, and the church relocated to this site in 1981. For more than 100 years, the First United Methodist Church of Rockwall has sponsored many active organizations in its congregation which have provided great service and leadership to the community of Rockwall. Many descendants of the original fellowship continue to worship here. (1983)