Rockwall County Courthouse - 2011 - Rockwall, TX
14S E 738533 N 3644602
Completed in 2011, the fourth and latest Rockwall County Courthouse is located at 1111 E Yellowjacket Lane, Rockwall, TX.

Dedicated on 11/11/2011, the current Rockwall County Courthouse was built at a cost of $37.2 million by Manhattan Construction Co., who also built the George W. Bush Presidential Center in Dallas. The four story courthouse is in the Classical Revival style, and provides courthouse and county-related services in 135,000 square feet of space. The front and rear façades feature four fifty foot columns, and a 150 foot dome makes this easily the tallest structure in the smallest county in Texas. The exterior is of brick, with stone details, while inside are "terrazzo floors, granite wall paneling and mahogany ceiling panels. The courtrooms are stone and mahogany, with traditional maple pews." (see provided link)

The courthouse was built not without some uproar, as two bonds were rejected by voters before the Rockwall County Commissioners Court ultimately approved the building. Some feel that the courthouse is ostentatious, while others see it as the county's returning to the look and feel of some of the older county courthouses, some of which we are fortunate to still have.
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 2011

Full Inscription (unless noted above):
Rockwall County Courthouse Dedicated November 11, 2011 Commissioners Court County Judge Jerry Hogan Commissioner Jerry Wimpee Commissioner Lorie Grinnan Commissioner Dennis Bailey Commissioner David Magness Former County Judge Chris Florance Former Commissioner Bruce Beaty Architects Brinkley Sargent Architects Contractor Manhattan Construction Company