500 S. Main St. - St. Charles Historic District - St. Charles, MO
First brick double house built. This house is in sector 16 on the NRHP District Map

LAW HOUSE
First Brick
Double House
Built

This was the first double house in the county. Built by Mr. Kremer, a wealthy mill owner, in 1866. his wife was homesick, so the house was built so that her mother could be near, but she [the mother] had to agree to stay on her side of the house.

"This house was built in 1860 by Francis X. Kremer, the owner of the flourishing mill. The cottage type architecture is beautiful in its detail. Note the arched double windows on the second floor, and the very ornate portico. This is believed to be the first double house built in Saint Charles, and is known as the Mother-In-Law-House. Mrs. Kremer was homesick for her mother, so her husband built this double house, both sides exactly alike. One side was for his family and the other side for his mother-in-law. He furnished both alike and then sent for his mother-in-law." ~ Historical St. Charles  PDF page 46

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): St. Charles Historic District

500 S Main St,