Former City Hall & Police Station ~ St. Charles, MO
Where the city and police did their business before moving into the new - big fancy place.

Location of site: 101 S. Main St., St. Charles
Building built: 1832
Dates of city hall: 1886 to 1973
Dates police used as station: 1973 to 2003

The city, the oldest on the Missouri River, was actually founded in 1769 as Les Petite Cotes (The Little Hills) by French Canadian trapper Louis Blanchette. It grew into a thriving riverfront trading center. It was here that Lewis and Clark rendezvoused before setting off on their famous expedition up the Missouri River. "The vilage contains a Chappel, one hundred dwelling houses and about 450 inhabitants," noted Meriwether Lewis on May 20, 1804.

This building is the Old Market and Fish House which was erected in 1832. To the right side of the front entrance there was a bulletin board where public sales were posted. To the left of the entrance and approximately where the sidewalk is now, there was a public scale. This scale was similar to the ones presently used in the weight stations you see along the highways, where trucks are weighed to protect the highways against overloaded vehicles. The public scale was a prominent meeting place for men of all walks of life who were interested in trading their produce and wares.

The building also served as City Hall (notice above center window) and police station for St. Charles city.

Today the building houses the St. Charles County Historical Society, their archives, and a small museum.(both open to the public).

Type: Other / Ex-Police Buiding