St. Charles Post Office - St. Charles, MO
The new Post Office building erected by the U.S. Government in 1909. White slaves sold here.

County of site: St. Charles County
Location of site: 119 S. Main St., St. Charles
Old photo taken by: Rudolph Goebel

Site of the first St. Charles County courthouse, which was built in 1849. Prior to that time it was the site of one of the finest homes in all St. Charles, built in 1800 by Antoine Reynal. His home ws used for the assembling of the board of Trustees of the City of St. Charles.
This is also the site of the "Whipping Post" where men were whipped for their misdeeds and a slave block where slaves were sold., and they were mostly WHITE slaves brought from foreign prisons, and mostly imprisoned for religious reasons. The slave block, a large flat stone, was used as a foundation stone which now lies beneath the steps of this post office.

William F. Bloebaum was the first post master in this building, and succeeded by Casper Ehrhard. The city's first free mail delivery was September 12, 1902.

"Built: c. 1905
Walls: brick
Foundation: stone ashtar
roof: flat at parapet
Architectural Style" Classical Revival Projecting cornice with modillians. Segmentally arched windows with prominent keystones.
Built as P.O. c. 1905" ~ St. Charles City Historic Survey pages 521-522

Year photo was taken: old: 1909 ~ New: 2006