Emera Astronomy Center Planetarium - Orono, ME
19T E 526750 N 4972284
The new $5.2 million Emera Astronomy Center at the University of Maine, Orono, opened in 2014, with a $1 million gift from Emera Maine. It is comprised of an observatory and this planetarium.
Location: Maine, United States

The campus has been home to the Maynard F. Jordan Observatory since 1901. This planetarium and observatory were built away from the old observatory at a location at the east end of Long Road on the fringes of the campus, behind the parking lot off Rangeley Road, where the skies are darker.

In addition to regularly scheduled shows Friday nights at 7:00 and Sunday afternoons at 2:00 a summer schedule of two more shows on Tuesday and Thursday mornings at 11:00 begins June 16th. The cost for all shows is $6.00 per person.

Below, find some historical and technical information on the planetarium.
The Planetarium Theater

The new Maynard F. Jordan Planetarium features a 33-foot dome, the largest in the state, tilted forward 22 degrees for ease of viewing. The metal dome itself is perforated; made of 24% holes to keep it lighter and allow for better air flow. The dome is transformed during a presentation into an interactive theater screen. The projection system consists of two twin projectors located behind the front wall facing back, and above the presenter’s console facing forward. These two projectors work in tandem to fill the entire dome with video, and the unique shape of the projection screen makes for some interesting 3-D perception.

The Digital Sky system allows us to fill the dome with stars like never before. With an optical star projector like our old Spitz model 373, affectionately called ‘Franklin’, you can see the stars above the earth as they would appear at most locations on earth at any time of the day or year. Digital Sky allows us to go far beyond that. The planetarium now has the capability to view the stars from any time or place on Earth as well as the sky from any other planet in our solar system and the ability to fly through space in an astronomically accurate 3-D model of the universe. With the Digital Sky system the planetarium can fly from its home in Orono, to the North Pole, to the moons of Saturn, to the Pleiades star cluster more than 400 light-years away, and back again on a whim.

During star shows the planetarium host gives tips on finding constellations in the night sky, using the planetarium as an interactive classroom. The intimate environment allows easy question and answer exchanges between the host and visitors.

The all-digital system also provides a medium for educational films specifically designed for viewing on the dome. With help from a planetarium presenter and these exciting shows, a planetarium visit becomes an in-depth and engaging educational experience that is fun for visitors of all ages. Crystal clear space images, personable narrators, informative dialogue, and mind bending special effects weave stories and imaginary journeys into the Star Programs.

Planetarium History
The first Jordan Planetarium was built in 1954, and for many years was run solely by student volunteers. Click HERE to read about the history of the Jordan Planetarium, Maynard F. Jordan, the namesake of the planetarium and observatory, and the history of how planetariums came to be.
From the Emera Astronomy Center
Planetarium Address:
Long & Rangeley Roads
U of Maine
Orono, ME USA
04473

Cost:
$6

Hours of Operation:
Showtimes: Friday nights at 7:00 and Sunday afternoons at 2:00, year round. Also Tuesday and Thursday mornings at 11:00, Summer months.

Nearest Planetariums