LAST - Corvette, the HMCS Sackville - Halifax, NS, Canada
20T E 454820 N 4943927
The last of 269 Allied corvettes built during World War II, the HMCS SACKVILLE, is located in Halifax Harbor along the Harborwalk opposite the Maritime Museum of the Atlantic.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

A corvette is the smallest class of vessel considered to be a proper, rated, warship. The modern corvette appeared during World War II as an easily built patrol and convoy escort vessel. The HMCS Sackville was build in Saint John Dry Dock and Shipbuilding Company Ltd., New Brunswick, Canada, and launched on May 15, 1941. It served in the Battle of the Atlantic during World War II and was decommissioned on April 8, 1946.

Currently, the HMCS Sackville is a museum ship owned by the Canadian Naval Memorial Trust and designate as a National Historic Site of Canada. A sign on the dock next to the ship gives a brief history. It is inscribed (in part):

THE
LAST
CORVETTE

COME ON BOARD

HMCS SACKVILLE is Canada's Naval Memorial. During World War II, SACKVILLE distinguished herself in engagements with enemy U-Boats and along with the other corvettes helped win the crucial Battle of the Atlantic. Experience first-hand what is was like to serve at sea in these rugged little warships.

A CENTURY OF HISTORY

HMCS SACKVILLE is the last of 269 corvettes built and sailed by the Allies during the war, 123 of them built in Canada. Commissioned in 1941, SACKVILLE has been restored to her wartime configuration. As the years pass it is important that future generations remember the service and sacrifice of Canada's sailors who helped preserve democracy.

Nearest Last of its Kind