U.S. Army 8537 - Union IL
U.S. Army 8537, 45-ton switch engine IRM Union IL
Location: Illinois, United States

The U.S. ARMY 8537 45 ton switch engine at the Illinois Railway Museum in Union ILL.

U.S. Army 8537, 45-ton switch engine
Restoration Project

The United States Army 8537 switch engine (45 ton) is the one diesel engine which remains in operation throughout the year. A block heater and a battery charger help it to weather the winter. USA 8537 is used throughout the winter, as it is throughout the year, to move cars among the barns and yards for restoration projects, as well as switch moves when weather permits.

(photo by James Kolanowski)

For the past few years, the USA 8537 has operated on only its #2 engine. With one engine, it is able to move itself and a few cars, while somewhat unbalanced and awkward to use.

This winter we've resumed work on this locomotive, to return it to full performance. The oil systems of both engines are being overhauled, adding large spin-on oil filters. The cooling systems of both engines will be overhauled, with new hoses and thermostats. The cab header (fed by the #1 engine) is being reinstalled, and we may add a second heater (fed by the #2 engine).

The #1 engine was rebuilt a few years ago, put back into place, and now needs to be connected. The traction motors in the truck powered by that engine, which have not been used for several years, need to be inspected and repaired as needed.

The inside of the cab sorely shows the effects of time and use. The paint and insulation within the cab has flaked and fallen off. We plan to start with the bottom half of the cab, installing insulation (for sound absorption as well as winter warmth) and wall panels in the sections below the windows, and paint the ceiling and window posts. Later, we'll add insulation and panels to the ceiling. An improved operator's seat is among the other improvements that we hope to effect this year.

Work on the USA 8537 is challenged by the demands made of it by nearly every Department of the Museum. Any time it is out of service, other projects are likely delayed, when they can't move their equipment to and from their work areas. To accommodate this, we plan to schedule the biggest part of this work after the SW-7 yard switcher (DRI&NW 121, BN 121, CB&Q 9255) is back in service for the season.

Starting with the running (#2) engine, we've completed that part of the process, eliminating some oil leaks in the process. We've also cleaned a considerable amount of junk from within the cab, hoping to remind those who use it that storerooms are elsewhere.

Once we get the USA 8537 running nicely, and the cab cleaned up, we'll need to address its appearance. Alas, government regulations don't allow us to repaint it in its historical and prototypical U.S. Army colors. Yet both preservation and public appearance interests require a full exterior repainting, when funds (or donations) become available. source (visit link)
Locomotive Type: (required): Diesel Electric

Do you need to pay an entrance fee to view this locomotive? (required): Yes