Shrewsbury Museum & Art Gallery - Visitor Attraction - Shropshire, UK.
30U E 516573 N 5839729
Shrewsbury Museum & Art Gallery, established in 1835, after several moves is now re-located to its new home in the Vaughn Mansion & Music Hall, in the heart of Shrewsbury, Shropshire.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Shrewsbury Museum a well presented Museum, in stunning restored buildings. A must visit, if you are in the area. I found the Roman exhibition most interesting.

"Shrewsbury's Victorian Music Hall and a rare 13th century mansion have been the focus of a ground-breaking restoration project that has created a vast new museum and spectacular gallery space. Visitors to the new museum go on a journey of discovery starting when mammoths roamed the county, unlocking stories from across Shropshire; stories of discovery and engineering creativity that influenced the world. The entire collection has been re-imagined for a modern audience, with exhibitions in five galleries exploring subjects from geology to natural history via art, archaeology and costume." text Source: (visit link)

From Wikipedia:
"The Music Hall is a large Victorian building located on The Square in Shrewsbury town centre. Owned by Shropshire Council, the building was converted from its previous use as a theatre to house the new Shrewsbury Museum and Art Gallery. The redevelopment began in 2009, following relocation of the town's theatre to a new purpose-built entertainment venue" Text Source: (visit link)

Street Address:
The Music Hall,