Liberty Baptist Church
14S E 703828 N 3656492
This Marker commemorates the history of the small congregation from which the current Church has grown.

Index Entry: Liberty Baptist Church
City: Plano
County: Collin
Subject Codes: BP; CH
Marker Location: 5701 West Park Blvd. about 1.7 miles west of Preston Road on north side of road (now called Willow Bend) Plano
Marker Size: 18: x 28" Subject
Repairs Completed: Refinish

Marker Text:
Settlers met for worship in Henry Cook's remote log cabin known as "Lonesome House". Liberty Baptist Church was formed on Feb. 16, 1850. Elder Eli Witt served until 1856 as the first pastor. In a few years the congregation built a log meetinghouse on this land which belonged to J.F. Purcell. In 1885 a new white frame structure was erected. The following year Purcell deeded this one-acre tract to the fellowship. This brick structure was erected in 1976. Liberty Baptist Church is the oldest Baptist congregation in continuous service in Collin county. (1979)