Murphy Community
14S E 723180 N 3655779
Texas Historical Marker in front of Murphy City Hall, 206 N Murphy Rd, Murphy, TX, noting the origins of the Murphy community, as well as its rise as a fast-growing suburb in the DFW Metroplex.

Marker Text:
Murphy was primarily an agricultural community from 1880-1970. Murphy thrived in farming and ranching because of its location in the Blackland Prairie which was covered with tall grasses, black fertile soil and abundant rainfall. The first settlers to Murphy in the early 1840s originated from Alabama, Arkansas, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Missouri, Ohio, North and South Carolina and Virginia. They were looking for cheap land and a better way of life. The community was named Murphy in 1888 when William Murphy gave right of way to the St. Louis Southwestern Railroad, but the City of Murphy was not officially established until 1958. The founding pioneer families of Murphy were the Maxwell, McMillen and Murphy families. A community of agriculture was established by these pioneering families. Before the Civil War several merchandising families arrived in Murphy and would remain in the community well into the 1980s. Because of the growing community, general stores were built, and the last old Murphy grocery survived until the late 1980s. Schools were also erected in the growing community. In 1938, the old Murphy School was established but once consolidated into the Plano Independent School District in 1950, it was revitalized into a community and recreation center. By 1970, the population dwindled dramatically as the agrarian lifestyle changed with the development of urban areas. As cities expanded, people migrated to communities with small lots to purchase. Murphy's population again rose in the 1980s as it became a suburb of the Dallas Metroplex. (2014) Marker is Property of the State of Texas