Achensee, Austria
32T E 706155 N 5255943
Lake Achensee, ls also called "Fjord of the Alps", is located in Jenback and is the largest lake in Tyrol.
Location: Tirol, Austria

The Achensee Lake, a natural lake created by glaciers (Mesozoic age 230 -65 million years ago) as they receded. The recession of the ice flow shifted the earth and formed a valley between Karwendel and Rotan Mountains, thus creating a rift for the lake bed.

According to the historians of the region, there are various texts and illustrations in the hunting and fishing manuscripts of the Emperor Maximilian, that records Lake Achensee was famous at the beginning of the 15th century. The Emperor Maximilian I, and the Archduke Ferdinand II, had special ships for Lake Achensee. In 1887 AD. the first tourist ship (St Josef) was put into service.
Lake Type: Glacial lake

Coordinates location: By the parking sign.