119 McDonough St. - St. Charles Historic District - St. Charles, MO
119 McDonough St., section 23 on the NRHP District Map.

FUR TRADER
SUCCEDED [sic] TAYON AS
POST COMMANDANT
FROM

This home looks like a one story. The "first floor" is behind the stone wall, or what looks like a stone wall. It is actually the first floor.
This was Tayon's home, this was not the commandants headquarters. That was at 906 S. Main St., St. Charles

This home was built by Don Carlos Tayon in 1790. It is considered a beautiful example of old French architecture. It has beam ceilings and the inside walls of this brick home are exposed brick walls. The windows have small glass panes. The ground floor was the dance hall, where lavish Cotillions were given. The stable near the house is still standing but the passageway from the stable to the dance hall has gone with the years. Don Carlos Tayon was the second Commandant of the district of St. Charles. In "The Journal of Julius Rodman", Edgar Allen Poe describes "Les Petites Cotes" and this home of Don Carlos Tayon as he found it in 1791.

NRHP Nomination Form

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): St. Charles Historic District