Great War Monument - Cooyar, QLD
A marble war memorial honouring those from Cooyar & district who died in the Great War.
Location: Queensland, Australia

The monument comprises an ornate pedestal of Queensland marble on a sandstone base and surmounted by a life-sized statue of an Australian infantry soldier in Italian marble. The soldier stands with head bowed and arms reversed. The pedestal has a block recessed behind Corinthian columns and bearing the leaded inscription and the names of the 35 local brave boys who fell in the Great War. The pedestal is capped by a gabled cornice, the front gable ornamented with a wreath carved in relief. Leaded ivy, a symbol of death, ornaments the base of the pedestal.

There is a separate sandstone plinth on the south side of the monument. It has a marble plate bearing the leaded names of the 110 other locals who served in the war and returned.

The Cooyar War Memorial was unveiled on the 14th July 1923 by Mr. A.A. Moore M.L.A. The memorial was the result of a committee of men who in 1920 set out to have a monument erected in the town in memory of the men from the district who were killed in the war.

Both memorials were erected by the people of Cooyar & District.

Information regarding the memorials was obtained from the Queensland War Memorial Register, the website of which appears below.

Information in respect of the dedication date was obtained from Monument Australia here (visit link)
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 07/14/1923

Private or Public Monument?: Other

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: The people of Cooyar & District.

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Australia/New Zealand

Physical Address of Monument: