Low Head Lighthouse, Tasmania, Australia
Low Head Lighthouse is about 7km north of George Town on the peninsular mouth of the Tamar River. It is the third lighthouse to be constructed in Australia, and also Australia's oldest continuously used pilot station. It's now unmanned and automated.
Location: Tasmania, Australia

Low head is a small suburb of George Town, Tasmania on the north coast, which was discovered (with a difficult land) by George Bass and Matthew Flinders in 1798 on their circumnavigation of Tasmania to prove that it is an island.
Several serious shipping accidents occurred near the mouth of the Tamar River in the early history - despite the plan of having convict manned fires for overnight. The first occurred on 15/6/1808 when the "Hebe" hit what is now known as "Hebe Reef" at the entrance Port Dalrymple. A recommendation was put forward in 1826 for a light station to be built at Low Head (by the local Committee of Pilotage).
"Australia's first lighthouse, Macquarie Lighthouse in Vauclause, New South Wales was lit in 1793. Australia's second lighthouse, Iron Pot Lighthouse at the entrance to the River Derwent was lit in 1832. Low Head Lighthouse, constructed by convict labour and first lit on 27 December 1833, became Tasmania's second and only the third one to be built in Australia." (Wiki)
Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse

Range Lights: Front Range Light