Ernest Edward Samuel Freeman - Halifax, NS, Canada
20T E 450600 N 4945296
Ernest Edward Samuel Freeman died during the sinking of the RMS Titanic and is buried in Fairview Lawn Cemetery in Halifax, Nova Scotia.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Ernest Edward Samuel Freeman was born in Battersea, London, England, some time in the late 1860's. He was the Chief Deck Steward aboard the RMS Titanic and also served as a secretary to J. Bruce Ismay, the chairman and managing director of the White Star Line that owned the RMS Titanic. He died when the RMS Titanic struck and iceberg on its maiden voyage across the Atlantic Ocean from Southampton, England to NY, NY. As Chief Deck Officer his heroic actions are credited with saving the lives of many of the passengers on the RMS Titanic, before the ship sunk and Freeman lost his life in the disaster at about age 43 to 45.

Freeman's body (#239) was recovered by the cable ship Mackay-Bennett. His remains were brought to Nova Scotia and buried in Fairview Lawn Cemetery. His headstone was erecting by J. Bruce Ismay. It is inscribed:

IN MEMORIAM
ERNEST EDWARD SAMUEL