Glennon Bishop - St. Charles, MO
15S E 718729 N 4294613
The Missouri River landing, parking, museum and Veterans Memorial is now named for him in his memorial.

County of memorial: St. Charles County
Location of memorial: foot of Boonslick Rd, Bishops Landing, next to Lewis & Clark Boathouse Museum, St. Charles
Memorial erected by: South Main Preservation Society
Dedicated May 17, 2004

Memorial text:

Bishop's Landing
Is named in recognition of
Glennon E. Bishop
1925 - 2001
founder and guiding spirit of the Discovery Expedition of St. Charles. Glen's vision and commitment built a replica keelboat and a great organization which subsequently built 3 replica boats and reenacted the Lewis & Clark Bicentennial Expedition, 2003 to 2006 Bishop was a gentle leader and a kind soul.

"Glennon restored four historic buildings in St. Charles and was the builder of the Lewis & Clark Keelboat replica. After a devastating fire, Glen and the Discovery Expedition crew built two pirogues and then rebuilt the original Keelboat. This beautiful masterpiece took first place float in the national parade in Washington, D.C. on July 4, 1992.

"He was the recipient of the Discovery Award - Lewis and Clark Rendezvous, 1993. He received the Veterans of Foreign Wars Americanism Award, 1996, and the St. Charles Chamber of Commerce Lifetime Distinguished Cultural Service Award, 1996. He also received the Foundation of St. Charles Schools Distinguished Achievement Award, 1998." ~ Lewis & Clark - Absent Comrades

Location: Bishop's Landing