This waymark has been archived.
Exterminate! Exterminate!
It's not Dr. Who who has to worry about this mailbox.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Situated in front of the property Kurrajong on the New England Highway just to the north of Deepwater this Dalek, known as Dwater, is a popular photographic subject, as well as a unique mailbox.

There is even an historical account about it beside the mailbox.

Briefly, Dwater was brought into the area to combat a rabbit & fox plaque. Dwater would roam the hills of Kurrajong & neighbouring properties "exterminating" vermin & the occasional human. After a few years all the vermin had been eliminated plus a few cattle rustlers & horse theives.

Towards the end of the century Dwater's blood lust could not be satisfied as vermin were becoming scarce. Out of loyalty his owners, the Cox family, turned a blind eye to the occasional sheep & working dog being killed as he had done an amazing job on the vermin.

The end of Dwater came when, at full gallop Mrs Joan Cox had her favourite horse "Doctor" violently exploded from under her by a well aimed death ray. Dwater's fuel cell & control organism were removed & sent to NASA for relocation.

In 2013 the people of Deepwater banded together to restore Dwater as a momument to their local postmaster.

Some say when you open the top mail compartment you can hear the echo of the ancient Dalek voices.

I did attempt to open the top letter compartment but Dwater's eye was fixed on me & its death ray pointed at my stomach, so I took a few photographs & quickly moved on.