Garver Park Clock - Bryan, OH
A town clock located in Garver Park.
Location: Ohio, United States

This clock was donated in memory of William ¨Bill¨ Runkle, Bryan City Mayor from 1977 to 2001. It stands in Garver Park which was established in 1909. Flowers pots decorate the base and benches are placed in a circle around the clock making it a nice spot to relax and watch the time goes by.

The Verdin Bells & Clocks company is the manufacturer of this 12 ft tall street clock. This family business is located in Cincinnati,OH and has been in operation since 1842.

This clock is a perfect example of the design of many street clocks found on the historic streetscapes of America. The clock is accented with ornate gold trim. The header is customized with EST. 1909 Garver Park. The donation is written on a small plaque on the post.

This black 2-face model, The Georgetown has a Victorian Face and hands.

Status: Working