Einar Jonsson Museum - Reykajik, Iceland
This Museum is located near Hallgrímskirkja Cathedral in Reykjavik.
Location: Iceland

The Museum only features the works of Icelandic sculptor Einar Jonsson...although there are many...especially in the outdoor sculpture garden in the back which is open to the public without the 1000 krone fee to enter the Museum.

The Reykjavik tourism website (visit link) informs us:

"n 1909, Einar Jónsson offered all of his works as a gift to the Icelandic people on the condition that a museum be built to house them.

This gift was not accepted by the Icelandic Parliament until 1914, however. The Parliament contributed 10,000 crowns to the construction of the museum, while a national collection yielded 20,000 crowns in private donations. It can be safely said that the Icelanders had from the very beginning shown a special appreciation for the art of their country's first sculptor and had fully realized the value of his gift to the nation.

Jónsson chose to locate the museum on the top of Skolavorduhaed, "a desolate hill on the outskirts of town," as he puts it in his autobiography. The museum was the first building to be constructed on the top of the hill and Jónsson realized what possibilities this location, the highest in town, offered. Like some of his contemporaries, he dreamt of Skolavorduhaed becoming the political and cultural Acropolis of an independent Iceland. The museum was built according to a plan by the artist and it may thus be said that the museum building constitutes his biggest sculpture. The building served as his studio, as a gallery for his works and even as his home.

The museum building is indisputably the work of Jónsson, although it was the architect Einar Erlendsson who officially signed the plans for the museum in June 1916, the same year the foundation of the museum was laid.The Einar Jónsson Museum was officially opened on Midsummer's Day in 1923. This was a watershed event for Icelandic art, as the building was the country's first art museum. The building rises from a high and heavy pedestal, as if it were a sculpture, and its architectural style mirrors the stylistic upheaval of the turn of the century, a time during which people were searching for new forms of expression. It is not possible to place the building under any one stylistic heading. Far from being an expression of classicism, the building is a typical example of eclecticism; in other words, ideas from a variety of different sources were utilized in its design...

Eiríksgata

Zip:
101 Reykjavík

Telephone:
+354 551 3797

Fax:
+354 562 3909

Website:

Email:
skulptur@skulptur.is

General Admission:
Adults: ISK. 600
Concessions (over-67/disabilities: ISK. 400
Students with an ISIC card: ISK. 400
Persons under 18: Free

Opening hours:
Museum hours: June - September 15th, open Tuesday-Sunday 14.00-17.00.
Closed on Mondays. September 16th to May 31st, open Saturday and Sunday 14.00 - 17.00.
Closed in December and January."

Hours of Operation:
Museum hours: June - September 15th, open Tuesday-Sunday 14.00-17.00. Closed on Mondays. September 16th to May 31st, open Saturday and Sunday 14.00 - 17.00. Closed in December and January.

Admission Prices:
Adults: ISK. 600 Concessions (over-67/disabilities: ISK. 400 Students with an ISIC card: ISK. 400 Persons under 18: Free

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Half of a day (2-5 hours)