Wales Theatre - High River, AB
12U E 296632 N 5606904
On the corner of First Street & Fifth Avenue, the Wales Theatre is the oldest in High River, and certainly the best appointed.
Location: Alberta, Canada

The Highwood Theatre opened in High River in 1927. It was designed to accommodate both live performances and movies. The name was changed to the Wales Theatre in honour of Edward, Prince of Wales who homesteaded nearby in Longview, AB.

The theatre has been closed for over a year as a result of the 2013 Flood that submerged much of High River and affected many communities in southern Alberta. After a year of restoration, they are close to reopening. (EDIT- they should be open by now.)

Interestingly, the theatre was used as a production centre by Clint Eastwood in 1991-92 during the shooting of "Unforgiven", which was shot at several locations in southern Alberta. Clint would retire to the theatre each evening to watch the dailies.
History of the Wales Theatre

In 1927, Highwood Theatre (the original name of the Wales Theatre) was built to accommodate both the live theatre and movies. With use of upholstered chesterfield chairs, imported from England, chromium and plate glass tiles in the foyer, ornate ceiling, air conditioning and hardwood floors made the theatre one of the most luxurious and best equipped in the province at that time.

The name was changed in 1935 to Wales to honour Edward, Prince of Wales, who homesteaded at nearby Longview.

Wales Theatre has seen it all, from the primitive 'storeroom theatres' and early films, through the silent movies and to the talkies and technicolor, cinemascope to wide screens.

Today, the Wales Theatre features one of the last free-standing balconies in Canada with a dolby surround sound system, this ancient building has been completely renovated and accented with all modern amenities.

Owned and operated by the Kidwai family of High River, we ask you to come and experience something completely different. Not your regular cookie cutter type of a theater and prices are reasonable, where you don't have to bring your paycheque. Step back into affordable entertaining history.
From the Wales Theatre

Irregular hours - evenings during movie times and weekends for matinees