Union Savings Bank - 216 Tremont Street - Boston, MA
19T E 329976 N 4690904
The former Union Savings Bank, located on Tremont Street across the Emerson Majestic Theatre, now houses several administrative and other services for Emerson College.

In Boston's Piano Row District, along Tremont Street, is the Union Savings Bank Building, now used for administrative and other services by Emerson College.

The building is across the street from the Emerson-Majestic Theatre, and about halfway between the intersection with Boylston Street and the intersection with Stuart Street. It is on the east side, at an intersection with an alleyway.

The building is a stone facade structure about 9 stories high. The first floor windows have a round arch. Above each window is a stone form of an eagle. Above the door arch is an angled flag pole. In the metal work above the door are the words, "Union Savings Bank Building." The same words are placed above the 2nd floor windows, bookended by the years, 1865 and 1927. In an NPS survey document, the company is referred to as the Union-Warren Savings Bank, and that the building was built in 1925. The year quoted below is what is on the building.

The Union Savings Bank, also known as the Warren Union Savings bank, no longer exists. The link below relates that a 'white knight' bought it in 1987. The address found at that time was 133 Federal Street. Another site relates the history of the bank.

Emerson College has some information about this building on a web page highlighting some of their buildings (see link, below):

"Formerly the home of the Union Savings Bank, The Union Bank Building, or as it is often referred to 216 Tremont, is now holds a plethora of Emersonian offices and classroom spaces. It is the home to the Center for Health and Wellness, the Counseling Center, Career Services, Academic Advising, International Student Affairs, the Office of the Registrar and the Writing and Academic Resource Center. It also has the Bill Bordy Theater and Auditorium on the first floor which may be rented for student events and often is!"