Discovery Park - Yreka, CA
10T E 529331 N 4620566
This city park has the distinction of being the site of where gold was first discovered in March 1851, hence the name of the park.

Located in a neighborhood of Yreka is a triangular park known as Discovery Park, a gift given to the people of Yreka from Joseph and Kathleen Maginnis, as noted on a boulder in the south part of the park. There is also a larger boulder that contains a historical marker highlighting the history of this site and reads:

THOMPSON'S
DRY DIGGINGS

GOLD WAS DISCOVERED HERE IN MARCH, 1851 BY ABRAHAM THOMPSON, MEMBER OF A PARTY WHICH WAS ENROUTE FROM OREGON TO SCOTT BAR. FOLLOWING A HEAVY RAIN STORM, PARTICLES OF GOLD IN THE ROOTS OF GRASS PULLED UP BY PACK ANIMALS CAUSED THOMPSON TO WASH THREE PANS OF GRAVEL, THE RESULTS CONVINCED THE PARTY THAT THE AREA WAS RICH ENOUGH TO WORK. IN THE PARTY WERE DR. F. G. HAERN, JUDGE SILAS J. DAY AND A MR. BELL. THOMPSON'S PARTNER. ALL STAKED CLAIMS ON THESE FLATS, THIRTY FEET SQUARE, AND IT WAS NAMED "THOMPSON'S DRY DIGGINGS"/ WITHIN SIX WEEKS 2,000 PROSPECTORS RUSHED HERE TO MINE. BUT NEED OF WATER CAUSED THE SETTLEMENT TO MOVE TO THE CREEK, AND IT BECAME KNOWN AS SHASTA BUTTE CITY. THIS NAME BEING CONFUSED WITH SHASTA, IN SHASTA COUNTY, WAS CHANGED TO "I-E-KA", THE INDIAN WORD FOR MT. SHASTA, "NOW YREKA" IN 1852.

ERECTED BY
SISKIYOU COUNTY
HISTORICAL SOCIETY
1948

The city's parks and recreation website says the following regarding this park:

With a plaque detailing the discovery of gold in Yreka in 1851, Discovery Park is a cozy triangular park situated between Yama Street, Discovery Street and Park Place. The facilities include a small set of play structures, a picnic area and benches, as well as restroom facilities. An open, sloping field lined with deciduous and coniferous trees, Discovery Park is perfect for a picnic, reading a book or playing a game of Frisbee.

Directions: From I-5, take exit 775 toward Central Yreka. Turn on E. Miner St. toward Yreka. Turn right on N. Gold St. Turn left on Yama St. After the N. Fairchild St intersection, Discovery Park will appear on the right. Street parking is available.

Name: Discovery Park

Street Location: Discovery Street