Tar pit clues provide ice age news - Los Angeles, CA
New evidence shows a discovery in the ice age period at the La Brea Tar Pits.

"LOS ANGELES — Scientists often trek to remote areas in search of important fossils. Some spend weeks digging in the deserts of Asia, combing the dry hills of the American West or surveying mountainsides in Alaska. Others have spent decades working with picks and shovels much closer to home — including in an inner-city park here.

Over the past century, scientists have dug up millions of fossils from the La Brea Tar Pits. The fossils come from ice age creatures big and small. They were trapped over many thousands of years in soil made gooey by crude oil that was seeping up from deep underground. This has made the urban site one of the world’s most famous sources of ice age fossils."
Type of publication: Internet Only

When was the article reported?: 12/11/2014