Turner Baptist Church - Wills Point, TX
Turner Baptist Church is located at 1802 Van Zandt County Rd 3412, Wills Point, TX.

A Texas Historical Marker here provides some background, although the church's Facebook page gives "1905" as the year of establishment, while the church's own sign says "1909":

Twenty members established Turner Baptist Church on November 15, 1909. The congregation first worshipped at Turner School, where several faiths alternated Sunday services. By 1917, this interdenominational institution was known as Turner Union Church. Attendance continued to grow and by the mid-1950s, the other denominations moved to their own meeting places; Turner’s Baptists remodeled their facility and built a new one under the direction of the Rev. A.T. Cox. In 1997, the congregation finished construction on a new sanctuary. Today, Turner Baptist Church continues to serve as a beacon of light to residents of Turner and other nearby communities.

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical marker

Service Times: