Duke of York Martello Tower - Halifax, Nova Scotia
20T E 456076 N 4938362
Built in 1798, the Duke of York Tower is the second oldest Martello Tower in Canada. Only the Prince of Wales Tower, built in 1796 in Halifax, is older.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Though it lost its upper floor following a fire in the 1890s, the lower stonework floor of this tower remains, and, very stoutly constructed, will likely remain for decades to come. In 1877, camponiers were added to the sides of the tower, leaving it a rather odd shaped structure with a round centre section.

Duke of York's Martello Tower

The Duke of York's Martello Tower was one of many small towers built for coastal defense throughout the British Empire. They were usually round, with stone walls too thick to be penetrated by cannon balls. This tower protected the seaward battery from attack by land. The tower was built in 1798 by Prince Edward, fourth son of King George III, while he was the military commander at Halifax. It was named for Edward's brother, the Duke of York.

The above is a short description of the tower, taken from a sign at the site. The tower is an integral part of the York Redoubt and was designed by Captain James Stratton, Commanding Royal Engineer.

The tower was abandoned in the 1890s after a fire caused the removal of the upper floor. See a history of the tower, from the Fort Wiki, below.
Duke of York Martello Tower History
Part of the Harbour Defense of Halifax.

One of five Martello Towers built for the defense of Halifax Harbor. The towers were mainly designed to provide land side protection for water facing batteries. The five Halifax Harbor Martello Towers were:

• Prince of Wales Martello Tower (1796) at Point Pleasant
• Duke of Clarence Martello Tower (1798) in Fort Clarence at Dartmouth
• Duke of York Martello Tower (1798) at York Redoubt
• Fort Charlotte Martello Tower (1812) at Fort Charlotte (2) on George's Island
• Sherbrooke Martello Tower (1814) at Magruder's Beach on McNab's Island

The tower was built to replace a blockhouse that had been built to protect a two gun water facing battery. As the battery expanded to eight guns the tower was built to protect the land side of the battery and the stockade that surrounded the battery and the tower.

The Duke of York Tower was built of ironstone as a circular tower 30' high, with a diameter at the base of 40 to 50'. The tower was originally two stories high with guns positioned on the roof, barracks on the second level and a magazine on the first level. A central staircase provided access to all levels. Atop the roof was a signal mast that served to communicate with the Halifax Citadel and other harbor posts.

Although rendered obsolete as a defensive fortification by the 1860s the tower remained intact and continued in use as a signal station until a fire destroyed the upper floor in the 1890s. In 1877, prior to the fire the tower was made a part of the new enclosing wall of the redoubt and two camponiers were built into the wall alongside two sides of the tower. The upper floor was removed after the fire and the tower was reduced to the present single story.

Current Status
Part of the York Redoubt National Historic Site, Halifax, Halifax County, Nova Scotia, Canada. The interior of the tower is not open to the public. The exterior of the tower can be viewed from the grounds of the redoubt. No period guns or mounts visible.
From the Fort Wiki
Instructions for Visiting a Waymark:
Include at least one photo taken by yourself and a description of your impression of the tower and its surroundings.

ratings:

Location: