William Makepeace Thackeray
William Makepeace Thackery on Augusta, GA

The marker, on Broad Steet, in Augusta, GA, recalls the British author William Makepeace Thackery's words when speaking of Augusta during his visit in 1856. Thackery, best known for his novel "Vanity "Fair, toured Europe and the US as lecturer after his novel's popularity brought him his prosperity.

Text of the marker.

In the "Masonic Hall" on this site, the British author lectured (Feb. 11-12, 1856), as guest of The Young Men's Library Assn. He wrote home: "Nice quaint old town Augusta, rambling great street 2 miles long, doctors and shopkeepers the society of the place, the latter far more independent and gentlemanlike than our folks, much pleasanter to be with than the daring go ahead northern people. Slavery no where repulsive, the black faces invariably happy and plump, the white ones eager and hard. I brought away 60 Guineas for 2 hours talking, a snug little purse from snug little Augusta."

Type of Marker: Building

Marker #: GHM 121-8