Arkansas Memorial (sculpture) - Vicksburg NMP, Vicksburg, MS
15S E 702693 N 3583328
Monument from the state of Arkansas to commemorate forces participating in the Vicksburg Campaign, Vicksburg National Military Park, Mississippi. Located along Confederate Avenue, across the street from the Missouri Monument.
Location: Mississippi, United States

One of the few post-American Renaissance monuments in the park. Two twin shafts rising side-by-side, representing the North and the South. Between the shafts is a sword mounted point down, hilt up, forming a cross, symbolizing the sword of war and the cross of faith in a restored union. Two relief panels on either side show battle scene of Arkansas soldiers repelling a Union assault, and the Confederate ram Arkansas.

From the National Park Service:
The Arkansas State Memorial is located approximately .1 mile south of Old Graveyard Road on Confederate Avenue. The memorial was erected in 1954 by McNeel Company of Marietta, GA and dedicated on August 2, 1954. The cost of $50,000 was appropriated by the State of Arkansas. Fabricated of Mount Airy North Carolina Marble it bears the inscription: "To the Arkansas Confederate Soldiers and Sailors, a part of a nation divided by the sword and reunited at the altar of faith.

The Arkansas State Memorial honors the contributions of nine Infantry Battalions, four Cavalry Units, and two Artillery Batteries, as well as the CSS Arkansas, the Confederate Navy ironclad ram renown for its run through the Union blockading squadron at Vicksburg in 1862. The monument is a tribute to the courage and service of these Soldiers and Sailors who suffered more than 300 casualties during the conflict. The Memorial was dedicated on August 2, 1954.

It was designed by architect William H. Deacy.
TITLE: Arkansas memorial, (sculpture)

ARTIST(S): Unknown - Designer William H. eacy

DATE: August 2, 1954

MEDIUM: Bronze and white granite

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS 76008627

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
Confederate Avenue, Vicksburg National Military Park, Vicksburg, Mississippi. Located .1 miles south of the Missouri Memorial.

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
Artist is unknown. Designer was architect William. H. Deacy. Dedicated August 2, 1954.