Wisconsin Memorial - Vicksburg NMP, Vicksburg, MS
15S E 689053 N 3582671
Memorial to the troops from Wisconsin erected in the Vicksburg National Military Park along Union Avenue at milepost 2.9 from the entrance to the park.
Location: Mississippi, United States

An eagle, representing Old Abe, the mascot of the 8th Wisconsin Infantry Regiment sits atop a tall column, with bronze reliefs and two flanking soldiers at base. One soldier, dressed in uniform with hat and caped coat, holds a rifle in both hands at waist level. The other soldier is seen in the act of firing his rifle. Beside him is his horse, fallen on hind legs, with head rearing back. From the National Park Service page Web Page on the Memorial. The Wisconsin State Memorial is located on Union Avenue at milepost 2.9 of the park tour road. It was constructed from Winnsboro, SC, granite and stands 122 feet in height. A bronze statue of "Old Abe" the war eagle, mascot of the 8th Wisconsin Infantry, sits atop the monument. It was erected at a cost of $90,644 and dedicated on May 22, 1911. The memorial features bronze tablets with the names of the 9,075 Wisconsin troops who fought at Vicksburg, and a relief tablet at the base of the column picture a Union and Confederate soldier with hands clasped in friendship to symbolize the peace which now exists between the states. The sculptor was Julius Loester. Inscription: (On plaque on front base of obelisk:) THIS MEMORIAL/IS DEDICATED IN GRATEFUL/REMEMBRANCE OF THE FAITHFUL/SERVICE, UNSELFISH DEVOTION AND/EXALTED PATRIOTISM OF WISCONSIN/SOLDIERS ENGAGED IN THE/CAMPAIGN AND SIEGE OF VICKSBURG,/MARCH 29-JULY 4, 1863 (Left side base of sculpture:) ROMAN BRONZE WORKS (On bottom right side of frieze:) ROMAN BRONZE WORKS unsigned Founder's mark appears.
TITLE: Wisconsin Memorial, (sculpture)

ARTIST(S): Julius Loester

DATE: May 22, 1911

MEDIUM: Eagle and reliefs: bronze; Memorial: light gray Winnsboro granite

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS 76008626

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
Located on Union Avenue in the park at approximately 2.9 miles from the entrance. Not far past Tour Stop 4 - Ransom's Gun Path.

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
NPS lists Julius Loester as the sculptor of the relief panels on the pedistal while inventory lists unknown. Dedicated May 22, 1911 to update the date.