Church of the Good Shepherd
14S E 755060 N 3625684
Texas Historical Marker at the Church of the Good Shepherd, 200 W College St, Terrell, TX, noting its early history and its sanctuary's Victorian Gothic architecture.

Marker Text:
Organized as mission by Rev. John Portmess, vicar, Trinity Sunday, 1877. First services were held at Terrell Academy, a private school founded by the vicar. In 1878 first church edifice was built on this site and consecrated. Parish was admitted to Diocese of Dallas at its Primary Council in 1895. Victorian Gothic church was completed in 1907. It has an elaborately carved oak altar and a rare Gratian organ. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1967