Marine – Marine on St. Croix, MN
15T E 518067 N 5005018
This historical marker is one of two in this city park. It tells about the first commercial sawmill in the state.
Location: Minnesota, United States

This historical marker is one of two in this city park. It tells about the first commercial sawmill in the state, and the text reads:

Marine

The first commercial sawmill in Minnesota was erected 300 feet east of here in 1838. The lumbering industry, which monopolized the minds and talents of men in the St. Croix Valley for three-quarters of a century, was born with the erection of this mill. Lewis Judd and David Hone selected the site, and the Marine Lumber Company erected the mill which sawed the first lumber from the magnificent pine stands of the St. Croix Valley.

The village which grew up around the mill was the earliest Minnesota settlement in the valley, and was named Marine after the home of its founders in Illinois. This bell, cherished by generations of Marine residents, was brought here from St. Louis in 1857 to serve as a church bell. Prior thereto it had served for many years as a steamboat bell.

Erected 1953 by the Minnesota Department of Highways, Roadside Development Division; Minnesota Historical Society.
Marker Type:: City