FIRST Ice House in St. Charles, MO
15S E 718557 N 4294898
"David McNail was a brother of Governor McNail. He lived in St. Charles at an early date, and built the first ice house ever erected there. He married a MISS FLORATHAY, and they had 2 children, a son and a daughter." webroots

Marker Erected by: Saint Charles Historical Society.
County of Marker" Saint Charles County.
Location of Marker: 724 S. Main St., St. Charles.

Home of
DAVID McNAIR
BUILT IN
1807
Brother of Alexander McNair - first governor of Missouri, operated & owned the "Lime Kiln" in the 1100 block of So. Main around 1800 - he built the first ice house & boat landing at foot Water St.

Additional History of Site:
This home was built by David McNair in 1807. David McNair came to St. Charles from Pennsylvania in 1800. That year he built a stone circular lime kiln on S. Main St. He owned a large tanyard in 1807 near his home. He built the first Ice-house in St. Charles where all the people could store their food free of charge. He served as Second Lt. in the War of 1812. After the war he bought a ferry and was granted permission to repair the best boat landing that had a rock ledge which was at the foot of his home property. This boat landing is the place where on May 16-21 in 1804 the Lewis and Clark Expedition stayed, making final preparations for their expedition to explore the Louisiana Territory and map an overland route to the Pacific Ocean.

FIRST - Classification Variable: Item or Event