The Commercial Banking Company of Sydney Ltd. - Moree, NSW
A fine Edwardian Baroque building built in 1920 for the Commercial Banking Company of Sydney (CBC).
Location: New South Wales, Australia

A landmark building in Moree now hosts the Moree Plains Gallery. The CBC became a wholly owned subsidiary of the National Australia Bank in 1981. Amalgamations took place & many CBC banks closed & were then sold.

The Moree Plains Gallery has one of the most significant collections of indigenous art in regional New South Wales. In 1988 when the Gallery was inaugurated, a focus was the dedication of a space to the Kamilaroi people of Moree.

The flags adorning the entry are the Aboriginal Flag (centre) & the flags of Australia & New South Wales.
25 Frome Street Moree NSW 2400

Current Use of Building: Art Gallery