(former) Klamath Armory - Klamath Falls, OR
10T E 601110 N 4675880
The Klamath Armory and Auditorium was erected in 1935 and contains many Art Deco elements throughout the exterior of the building.
Location: Oregon, United States

The current Klamath County Museum was once home to the Klamath Armory and Auditorium, erected in 1935. This building was recently listed in the National Register of Historic Places. The building was also constructed with appropriation funds from the Works Progress Administration, part of Franklin Delanore Roosevelt's 'New Deal' plan to get Americans back into the workforce following the Great Depression. These WPA funds allowed this Armory to be one of the first in the state of Oregon at the time. The following verbiage is taken from the National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form to describe its Art Deco influence:

The Klamath County Armory and Auditorium is also eligible for the National Register under National Register Criterion C for its Classical Moderne styling of Art Deco architecture in Klamath Falls. It was designed by local architect, Howard R. Perrin, and constructed by former Klamath Falls contractor, Edward P. Brosterhous of Bend. Classical Moderne traits exhibited in the exterior of the Armory and Auditorium includes emphasis on the vertical with tall windows and engaged columns on an otherwise boxy, rectilinear shape. It is capped with a montage of rooflines. A quietly polychromatic exterior is accomplished by using several different colors of brick with cream-colored wooden and metal trim. Nonstructural decorative elements include a stylized fan motif in the ornamental metal spandrels and cast-stone stylized eagles above and helmeted soldier figures astride both main entrances. Stylistics characteristics in the interior include a stylized painted floral ceiling in the lobby and a cutout design in the tops of the interior lobby doors and in the walls abive the windows that mimics the top of the stylized fan motif of the spandrels.

Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Government