Smyrna Cemetery - Smyrna, TX
15S E 235912 N 3638053
Smyrna Cemetery is behind the Smyrna Union Church at the intersection of Rains County Roads 1150 and 1308. It is an old but active cemetery, approaching nine hundred burials. There are several Smyrnas in Texas, and this one is near Emory.

While the cemetery has not attained any kind of historic status, note that the church is on the site of the first official meeting of the National Farmers Association, which took place here in 1902. A Texas Historical Marker is near the entrance to the church:

1885 - 1958

This house of worship is the site of the old schoolhouse in which, on September 2, 1902, Farmers Educational and Cooperative Union of America (National Farmers Union) established its first local union. The stated purpose was "To secure equity, establish justice and apply the Golden Rule."

The ten men who founded Farmers Union were residents of this area. The organization which they here established has become known and respected throughout the agricultural world. This tablet is erected to honor their names and memory.

Jesse Adams, W.T. Cochran, Tom Donaldson, Newt Gresham, J.B. Morris, T.J. Pound, O.H. Rhodes, Dr. Lee Seamster, W.S. Sisk, and J.S. Turner

Presented by James G. Patton
President