Samuel Plato
A historical marker located on the curb lawn of the historic Hostess House in Marion, Indiana.
Location: Indiana, United States

Side One
Samuel Plato (circa 1882-1957), African American architect and contractor, lived in Marion(circa 1903-1921). House here attributed to him;4 he also designed and built structures throughout the U.S.5 One of few black architects to win federal contracts for post offices and housing. His work on federal housing earned praise from First Lady Eleanor Roosevelt, 1943.

Side Two
During Jim Crow segregation in the first half of twentieth century,
Plato broke racial barriers and achieved success in white-dominated architectural field. He promoted black workforce through professional organizations,11 integrated black and white workers on his projects, won trade union membership for black craftsmen, and secured training and skilled jobs for blacks.
County: Grant

Year Placed: 2014