Holly Springs United Methodist Church
15S E 239205 N 3592252
Texas Historical Marker commemorating the origins, history, and service of the Holly Springs United Methodist Church, 3939 FM 1653, Holly Springs, TX.

Marker Text:
Located 10 miles southeast of Canton in Van Zandt County, the Holly Springs United Methodist Church has served the community for over 160 years. The church was organized in 1852 and is named for the native holly trees and fresh water springs near the original site of the church, two miles west of the current location. The original structure was a small board building used for both church and school where members relied on community living and farming. It is one of the oldest churches of any denomination in the area. In 1859, members decided to move to the present location, where it continues to be an influential spiritual beacon in the community. (2014) Marker is Property of the State of Texas