Geelong West - Victoria
The former Geelong West Town Hall
Location: Victoria, Australia

The Geelong West Town Hall was built in 1923-24 and replaced the original town hall and chambers constructed in 1876. The Town Hall is built in the English Renaissance Revival style of two storeys and built of brick and stucco.
The Town Hall is set back 50m from Packington St with the 1914 - 1918 war memorial in front.
Geelong was an important entry point into the country during Gold Rush days of the mid to late 1800's for hopefull miners going to Ballaarat and surrounding areas.
On 18 May 1993, the City of Geelong West was abolished, and, along with the Cities of Geelong and Newtown and several surrounding shires merged to become the City of Greater Geelong.
Name: Geelong West Town Hall

153 Pakington Street