Peggy's Point Lighthouse - Peggy's Cove, NS, Canada
20T E 426968 N 4926906
Peggy's Point Lighthouse (a.k.a. Peggy's Cove Lighthouse) sits on a huge granite outcrop at the eastern entrance to St. Margaret's Bay in the small fishing village of Peggy's Cove.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

The iconic, picturesque Peggy's Point Lighthouse is one of the most well known, busiest, and photographed attractions in Nova Scotia. It is less than a scenic hour's ride from the major city of Halifax.

The red and white lighthouse is located on a large granite outcrop and operated by the the Canadian Coast Guard. It was first built in 1868 as a wooden house with a oil lamp beacon on the roof. The current 15 meter (49') high, octagonal, reinforced concrete, structure was built in 1914 and automated in 1958. At that time the beacon light was changed from red to white. In the 1970's the light was changed to green and back to red in 2007 to conform to world lighthouse standards.

The die cut self adhesive stamp was issued by Canada in 2002 as part of the long running Tourist Attractions series of stamps.
Stamp Issuing Country: Canada

Date of Issue: June 1, 2002