Dred and Harriet Scott Statue - St Louis MO
15S E 744720 N 4278964
Statue of Dred and Harriet Scott outside the Jefferson Expansion Musuem and Old Court House where they filed suit for their freedom.

The statue is appears to made of bronze mounted on a granite pedestal of Dred and Harriet Scott. The Scotts are life size or very close to it and they are holding hands with Dred's other hand supporting Harriet on the back. They are looking up which may represent them listening to one of the verdicts in the one of the many cases the Scotts brought before the courts. The statue is located directly outside the Courthouse where all of the cases the Scotts brought forward were held, other than the US Supreme Court ruling.

Marker reads:
Dred abd Harriet Scott filed suit for their freedom at this courthouse in 1845. Their case reached the United States Supreme Court and was decided in 1857. The court ruled that the Scotts and all African Americans were not citizens of the United States. Oppositiion ot the decision was one fo the causes of the Civil War and led to the thirteenth, fourteenth and fifteenth admendments to the Constitution. The Scotts struggle for freedom stands as a defining moment in the history of the Civil Rights Movement.

Dedicated June 8, 2012

Gift of the Dred Scott Heritage Foundation